Federal Privacy Rules Must Get “Data Broker” Definitions Right
[…] The code specifies several exemptions from this definition:

(1) A consumer reporting agency to the extent that it is covered by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.).

(2) A financial institution to the extent that it is covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Public Law 106-102) and implementing regulations.

(3) An entity to the extent that it is covered by the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Article 6.6 (commencing with Section 1791) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code).

Vermont Statute 9 V.S.A. § 2430—which similarly mandates data brokerage disclosure to the state, which then lists those firms in an online database—defines a data broker as “a business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together, that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” It then provides the following exemptions for entities:

(i) developing or maintaining third-party e-commerce or application platforms;